Marriage & The Family:College Move In Day

image

We headed to the airport early…early…Saturday morning for our 6:40 flight to take our daughter to school.

image

Goofy weee hours of the morning.

image

You looks sooo tiiiiide weee hours of the morning. We took our largest suitcase and had my daughter put everything she needed in it and yep it weighed 73.5 lbs. After we stuffed our carry ons with the excess it weighed 48 lbs!!! Bam!!! Even the women checking us in was shocked that we were able to pull it off. Why didn’t we drive you say? Because I would like to stay married to my husband. That would have been the worst ride ever!!!!

image

We arrived a day early and my daughter gave my husband a tour of the school and the city. He didn’t visit when we came last year.

image

image

image

image

image

My husband had a chance to eat at my favorite spot in NewYork, Juniors!

image

image

image

image

We ate there a few times :/ LOL Checked out Time Square and let me go on record and say, “I never have to visit Time Square again. Twice is enough for me.” My next visit I will like to see more of NewYork.

image

image

image

image

image

Spray paint artist

image

I’ve always wanted to eat at Bubba Gump Shrimp. My husband and daughter enjoyed their food, but I wasn’t happy with my Shrimp Scampi. Is Shrimp Scampi suppose to taste sour? It was extremely sour and i’ve never had it before and wasn’t expecting it to be so sour.

image

image

This sign will always have a special place in my heart because of my most embarrassing moment on this trip. Maybe I’ll tell you all another day. Smh Finally, Sunday she moved in….

image

image

After getting things situated we went to the nearby Target to pick up extras that she needed. While we were there we saw the new Barclays Center where the Brooklyn Nets will play.

image

Looks like a ship landed. LOL I hear that they don’t have a parking lot made to accommodate the fans, can’t wait to see what they do about that. My daughter will have one game there this season and I would love to attend the game they have there to get a inside view. She’s all moved in and reality has set in once again. My daughter is all grown up :).

Nicole

Daughter of God the Father, Wife, Mother of 3, hairstylist CEO of Splitcybernality, Inc. & designer and creator of Coco Essentials (Jewelry) Statement Pieces Handcrafted, blogs about her personal life here at Help! Mama Remote…

More Posts - Website - Twitter - Facebook - Pinterest - YouTube

Print this entry

Advertisement

Comments

  1. Oh girl I just want to hug you. That is scary and exciting all in one.

    ReplyReply
  2. Wow, you can see some of everything in New York lol. We’ve never been, but it’s on our list of things to do.
    Stacie´s last blog post ..Free: Arby’s Turkey Roaster Sandwich Today!

    ReplyReply
  3. I flew out to college too- though totally by myself so your daughter was lucky to have you both with, luckily that was back in the day when you could have three bags for free and they could weigh a ton. I hope she has a great year
    Emmy´s last blog post ..I Just Want to Get Dressed: A Mother’s Dilemma

    ReplyReply
  4. You are so darn funny Nicole : ) I’ve never seen Times Square but I think i don’t need to now because I might have just seen ‘enough of someone’ LOL! Are you sure that license plate didn’t have my name on the back? I wish your daughter a wonderful year and I hope you get to see that game!
    Ms. G´s last blog post ..Shine On

    ReplyReply
  5. Wow, I’m so impressed with how you got everything packed in luggage. My daughter had unreal amounts of stuff to bring. It was kinda ridiculous. You guys are more streamlined and efficient!

    I’m glad your hubs came along this time and that you had that extra day to play before she moved in!
    Liz @ A Nut in a Nutshell´s last blog post ..Tailgating with Glazed Ham Sandwiches #KingsHawaiian

    ReplyReply
  6. Did you cry? If you didn’t cry from leaving her at school, surely you cried seeing that guy on the street in his tighty whities??? (that’s gross, but he does have nice, muscular legs)
    Ms. A´s last blog post ..Wordless Wednesday – Sky

    ReplyReply

Speak Your Mind

*

CommentLuv badge

Advertisement

Switch to our mobile site